Privacy statement

In this statement (privacy statement), we explain how we handle your personal data. In this privacy statement, we explain which personal data we collect and for what purposes we use them. We also explain which rights you have in this respect. We find it important that you are well informed about this and recommend that you read this statement carefully.

General

CareCodex Foundation collects personal data on the website www.carecodex.org. In this statement we will explain which data is involved, for what purposes we use the data and the rights you have in relation to this data processing. CareCodex Foundation is located at Andreas Bonnstraat 20hs, 1091 AZ Amsterdam and can be reached by e-mail at info@carecodex.org.

Purpose of data collection

The purpose of data processing is twofold: The first purpose is to send you the newsletter or information about meetings, for example. On the website of CareCodex Foundation you can fill in a form to subscribe to the newsletter. The information you fill in on the form will be sent to CareCodex Foundation and will be used to distribute the newsletter or information about meetings. Your personal data will only be used to send you the newsletter or information. And only if you have given your explicit permission. In addition, general visitor data on the website www.carecodex.org is kept, such as the most requested pages. The purpose of this is to optimise the design of the website and to gain insight into the nature of the information sought and viewed. These data can then be used to provide more targeted information on the website.

Storage period

If you subscribe to the newsletter, your data (e-mail address and possibly your name and organisation) will be stored as long as you are subscribed to the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter service at any time. Your data will then be immediately removed from our database. Unsubscribing is easy: click on the link at the bottom of each newsletter.

Cookies

The website www.carecodex.org only uses (necessary) functional and analytical cookies. Through these cookies Foundation CareCodex gets insight into the use of the website. The privacy of the visitor is guaranteed by these analytical cookies. With this data, the website can be optimized to improve your user experience.

Security

CareCodex Foundation has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent theft, loss or other unauthorized use of your personal data. We work with secure connections and encryption for encrypted communication between our website and our visitors. In addition, appropriate physical and logical access security measures have been taken.
We send our e-mail newsletters with MailChimp. MailChimp will never use your name and e-mail address for its own purposes. At the bottom of every e-mail that is sent automatically via our website you will find the link with the possibility to unsubscribe. You will then no longer receive our newsletter. Your personal data are stored securely by MailChimp. MailChimp uses cookies and other Internet technologies that provide insight into whether emails are opened and read. MailChimp reserves the right to use your data for the further improvement of services and as part of this to share information with third parties.
Provision of data to third parties CareCodex Foundation only provides personal data to MailChimp for sending the newsletter. For the execution of this service, as far as personal data are processed, they do so in the capacity of processor. CareCodex Foundation has made arrangements with MailChimp to ensure that Mailchimp uses personal data only as far as necessary for sending the newsletter.

Rights

You have the right to request CareCodex Foundation to inspect your personal data. If the information is incorrect, you can request CareCodex Foundation to rectify, delete or limit it. You also have the right to transferability of the data. Such requests to exercise your rights can be made by e-mail to CareCodex Foundation: info@carecodex.org. In doing so, we will verify whether we are actually dealing with the right person. In the absence of verification possibilities, we cannot disclose any information.

Complaints, questions and suggestions for improvement

If you have any complaints, questions or suggestions for improvement regarding the data processing on the website of Stichting CareCodex, please let us know by sending an email to info@carecodex.org. You also have the right to submit a complaint directly to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) through the website autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
Privacy policy of third parties This Privacy statement does not apply to third party websites that are connected to the website through links. CareCodex Foundation accepts no responsibility or liability with respect to the way these third parties handle your personal data. CareCodex Foundation therefore advises you to always be aware of the privacy policies on these websites.

Changes

This privacy statement is subject to change. The most recent version of the privacy statement can always be found on the website. CareCodex Foundation therefore advises to consult this privacy statement regularly, at least before providing personal data to CareCodex Foundation.

Questions

We are happy to help you if you have any questions or comments about the above.

CareCodex Foundation
Kanaalweg 15-G (building A1)
3526 KL Utrecht
T: 085-3012941
E: info@carecodex.org

Version July 2018, CareCodex Foundation, all rights reserved.